Sterna dougallii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Benin(Uncertain) , Republic of Cameroon(Uncertain) , Canada(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Uncertain) , Côte d'Ivoire(Uncertain) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Uncertain) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Uncertain) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Uncertain) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Uncertain) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Uncertain) , Republic of Mauritius(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Uncertain) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Uncertain) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Uncertain) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Senegal(Uncertain) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Uncertain) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Togolese Republic(Uncertain) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Yemen(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Uncertain) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Sterna dougallii

Common names
EnglishRoseate Tern
FrenchSterne de Dougall
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Sterna dougallii

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Southern Africa2003Expert opinion750-780 Louette, M. 2004. Oiseaux. In: Louette, M., D. Mei [more]
1998-2002ReasonableINC Underhill, L.G. Tree, A.J., Oschadleus, H.D. & Par [more]
East Africa1983Expert opinion25,500 Cooper, J., Williams, A.J. and Britton, P.L. 1984. [more]
- No ideaUNK
Europe (bre)2000Expert opinion5,400-5,700 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorINC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Madagascar, Seychelles & Mascarenes2001Expert opinion12,000-15,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1991-2001PoorDEC Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
North Arabian Sea (Oman)1990-1994Expert opinion1-600 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "