Spatula querquedula

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Vagrant) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Vagrant) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Republic of Mauritius(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Spatula querquedula

Common names
EnglishGarganey
FrenchSarcelle d'été
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Spatula querquedula
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Western Siberia & Europe/West Africa2006Expert opinion2,000,000 Trolliet, B, Girard, O, Benmergui, M., Schricke, [more]
1980-1990PoorDEC/STA Hagemeijer, W.J.M. & Blair, M.J. (eds). (1997). Th [more]
Western Siberia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa1980-1992Best guess100,000-200,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "