Sarothrura ayresi

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Country status
Countries Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Vagrant) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native)

No pictures for Sarothrura ayresi

Common names
EnglishWhite-winged Flufftail
FrenchRâle à miroir
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyRallidae
Scientific name Sarothrura ayresi
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Ethiopia1990-2000Expert opinion450-650 BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds o [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds o [more]
Southern Africa1990-2000Expert opinion235 BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds o [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds o [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "