Sarkidiornis melanotos

No pictures for Sarkidiornis melanotos

Common names
EnglishAfrican Comb Duck
FrenchCanard à bosse
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Sarkidiornis melanotos
Sub-Speciesmelanotos

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Africa2010Expert opinion20,000-40,000Trolliet, B. in litt 2011
1995-2005PoorDECTrolliet, B., in litt, 2006.
Southern & Eastern Africa2001Expert opinion100,000-500,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1986-1996PoorSTA Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "