Rallus aquaticus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Rallus aquaticus

Common names
EnglishWestern Water Rail
FrenchRâle d'eau
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyRallidae
Scientific name Rallus aquaticus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Europe & North Africa1990-2000Best guess100,000-1,000,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Western Siberia/South-west AsiaNo estimateUNK
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "