Porphyrio alleni

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Vagrant) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Vagrant) , Republic of Mauritius(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Vagrant) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Vagrant) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Porphyrio alleni

Common names
EnglishAllen’s Gallinule
FrenchTalève d’Allen
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyRallidae
Scientific name Porphyrio alleni

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Sub-Saharan Africa2001Best guess25,000-1,000,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "