Podiceps grisegena

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Podiceps grisegena

Common names
EnglishRed-necked Grebe
FrenchGrèbe jougris
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPodicipediformes
FamilyPodicipedidae
Scientific name Podiceps grisegena
Sub-Speciesgrisegena
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-west Europe (win)2000Expert opinion42,000-60,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Black Sea & Mediterranean (win)2000Expert opinion41,000-107,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Caspian (win)1995Expert opinion15,000 O'Donnel, C.F.J. and Fjeldså, J. (in press). 1995 [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "