Pluvialis fulva

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Burundi(Vagrant) , Canada(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Côte d'Ivoire(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Vagrant) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Vagrant) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Madagascar(Vagrant) , Republic of Malawi(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Republic of Mauritius(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Vagrant) , Turkmenistan(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Pluvialis fulva

Common names
EnglishPacific Golden Plover
FrenchPluvier fauve
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Pluvialis fulva

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-central Siberia/South & SW Asia, NE Africa1990-2000Expert opinion50,000-100,000 Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "