Phoenicopterus roseus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Vagrant) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Vagrant) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Republic of Mauritius(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of Niger(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Vagrant) , Russian Federation(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Phoenicopterus roseus

Common names
EnglishGreater Flamingo
FrenchFlamant rose
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPhoenicopteriformes
FamilyPhoenicopteridae
Scientific name Phoenicopterus roseus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Africa2005Expert opinion45,000-95,000 Béchet, A. 2005. Estimate of the Greater Flamingo [more]
1995-2005PoorINC Béchet, A. 2005. Estimate of the Greater Flamingo [more]
Eastern Africa1975Census based35,000 Kahl, M.P. 1975. Distribution and Numbers - A summ [more]
1991-2001PoorSTA Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
Southern Africa (to Madagascar)2005Expert opinion65,000-87,000 Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
1995-2005PoorSTA Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
West Mediterranean2005Expert opinion100,000-165,000 Béchet, A. 2005. Estimate of the Greater Flamingo [more]
1994-2004ReasonableINC Béchet, A. & Germain, C. 2004. Greater Flamingo b [more]
East Mediterranean2005Census based60,000 Béchet, A. 2005. Estimate of the Greater Flamingo [more]
1995-2005PoorSTA Béchet, A. 2005. Estimate of the Greater Flamingo [more]
South-west & South Asia1997-1999Census based240,000 Gilissen, N., Haanstra, L. & Delany, S. Boere, G. [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "