Phaethon rubricauda

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern

No pictures for Phaethon rubricauda

Common names
EnglishRed-tailed Tropicbird
FrenchPhaéton à brins rouges
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPhaethontidae
Scientific name Phaethon rubricauda
Sub-Speciesrubricauda

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Indian Ocean2005Expert opinion21,000-25,000 Dodman, T. 2007. Population sizes and status of tr [more]
2005PoorSTA Dodman, T. 2007. Population sizes and status of tr [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "