Phaethon lepturus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern

No pictures for Phaethon lepturus

Common names
EnglishWhite-tailed Tropicbird
FrenchPhaéton à bec jaune
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyPhaethontidae
Scientific name Phaethon lepturus
Sub-Specieslepturus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Persian Gulf, Gulf of Aden, Red Sea2005Expert opinion23,500-33,000 Dodman, T. 2007. Population sizes and status of tr [more]
2005PoorSTA Dodman, T. 2007. Population sizes and status of tr [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "