Onychoprion anaethetus

No pictures for Onychoprion anaethetus

Common names
EnglishBridled Tern
FrenchSterne bridée
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Onychoprion anaethetus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
S Indian Ocean2000-2010Expert opinion18,000 Bristol R 2003. Census of bridled terns Sterna ana [more]
- No ideaUNK
Red Sea, E Africa, Persian Gulf, Arabian Sea to W India2005Best guess750,000-1,050,000 Dodman, T. 2007. Population sizes and status of tr [more]
- No ideaUNK
W Africa2001Expert opinion1,500 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1991-2001PoorDEC Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "