Nycticorax nycticorax

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Vagrant) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Vagrant) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Nycticorax nycticorax

Common names
EnglishBlack-crowned Night-heron
FrenchBihoreau gris
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Nycticorax nycticorax
Sub-Speciesnycticorax
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Sub-Saharan Africa & Madagascar2001Best guess25,000-1,000,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1991-2001PoorSTA Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
W Europe, NW Africa (bre)2000-2005Expert opinion61,000-97,000 Marion, L. Ulenaers, P. & van Vessem, J.. 2000. He [more]
1990-2000PoorINC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
C & E Europe/Black Sea & E Mediterranean (bre)1990-2000Expert opinion92,100-138,000 Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
1990-2000PoorINC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Western Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa2002Best guess25,000-100,000 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "