Numenius tenuirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Vagrant) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Georgia(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Republic of Latvia(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Uncertain) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Numenius tenuirostris

Common names
EnglishSlender-billed Curlew
FrenchCourlis à bec grêle
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Numenius tenuirostris

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Central Siberia/Mediterranean & SW Asia1995-2000Expert opinion1-50 BirdLife International (2005) Threatened birds of [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2005) Threatened birds of [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "