Nettapus auritus

No pictures for Nettapus auritus

Common names
EnglishAfrican Pygmy-goose
FrenchAnserelle naine
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Nettapus auritus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Africa2001Best guess1-10,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1991-2001PoorDEC Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
Southern & Eastern Africa1996Expert opinion100,000-250,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "