Mergus serrator

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Mergus serrator

Common names
EnglishRed-breasted Merganser
FrenchHarle huppé
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Mergus serrator
Sub-Speciesserrator
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-west & Central Europe (win)1993-1996Expert opinion170,000 Pihl, S. and Laursen, K. 1996. A reestimation of W [more]
- No ideaUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
North-east Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean1967-1986Expert opinion50,000 Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the [more]
- No ideaUNK
Western Siberia/South-west & Central Asia1993Best guess1-10,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "