Melanitta nigra

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Ireland(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Melanitta nigra

Common names
EnglishCommon Scoter
FrenchMacreuse noire
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Melanitta nigra
Sub-Speciesnigra

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
W Siberia & N Europe/W Europe & NW Africa1993Expert opinion550,000 Skov, H., Heinänen, S., Žydelis, R, Bellebaum, J [more]
1999-2009PoorDEC Skov, H., Heinänen, S., Žydelis, R, Bellebaum, J [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "