Melanitta fusca

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Vagrant)

No pictures for Melanitta fusca

Common names
EnglishVelvet Scoter
FrenchMacreuse brune
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Melanitta fusca
Sub-Speciesfusca

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Western Siberia & Northern Europe/NW Europe1993Expert opinion450,000 Skov, H., Heinänen, S., Žydelis, R, Bellebaum, J [more]
1987-1993PoorDEC Skov, H., Heinänen, S., Žydelis, R, Bellebaum, J [more]
Black Sea & Caspian1990-1995Best guess1,500 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
- No ideaUNK

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "