Mareca penelope

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Vagrant) , Republic of Cameroon(Vagrant) , Canada(Vagrant) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Vagrant) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Mareca penelope

Common names
EnglishEurasian Wigeon
FrenchCanard siffleur
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Mareca penelope
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Western Siberia & NE Europe/NW Europe2005Expert opinion1,500,000 Wetlands International, International Waterbird Ce [more]
1997-2007GoodSTA Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
W Siberia & NE Europe/Black Sea & Mediterranean1995-1996Expert opinion300,000 Delany, S.N., Reyes, C. Hubert, E., Pihl, S., Rees [more]
1997-2007ReasonableSTA Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa1987-1991Expert opinion250,000 Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
1997-2007ReasonableDEC? Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "