Limosa lapponica

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Country status
Countries People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Vagrant) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Vagrant) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Liberia(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Republic of Mauritius(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Vagrant) , Russian Federation(Native) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)
Common names
EnglishBar-Tailed Godwit
FrenchBarge rousse
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Limosa lapponica
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Northern Europe/Western Europe1990-2000Expert opinion120,000 Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
1997-2007ReasonableINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Central Siberia/South & SW Asia & Eastern Africa1990-2000Best guess100,000-150,000 Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
- No ideaUNK
Western Siberia/West & South-west Africa2006Best guess600,000 Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
1987-1997PoorDEC? Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "