Larus genei

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Uncertain) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Vagrant) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Uncertain) , Republic of South Africa(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Larus genei

Common names
EnglishSlender-billed Gull
FrenchGoéland railleur
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus genei

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Africa (bre)1995Expert opinion22,500 Snow, D.W. & Perrins, C.M. (1998). The Birds of th [more]
1991-2001PoorSTA Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
Black Sea & Mediterranean (bre)2000Expert opinion140,000-205,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorSTA BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
West, South-west & South Asia (bre)1987-1991Expert opinion150,000 Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
1987-1991PoorINC Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "