Larus cachinnans

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Vagrant) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Vagrant) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Vagrant) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Larus cachinnans

Common names
EnglishCaspian Gull
FrenchGoéland pontique
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus cachinnans

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Black Sea & Western Asia/SW Asia, NE Africa2000Best guess100,000-1,000,001 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorINC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Mediterranean, Iberia & Morocco2003Expert opinion630,000-768,000 Vidal, E. Duhem, C., Beaubrun, P.C. & Yesou, P. (i [more]
1990-2000PoorINC BirdLife International/European Bird Census Counci [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "