Larus argentatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Vagrant) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Larus argentatus

Common names
EnglishEuropean Herring Gull
FrenchGoéland argenté
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Larus argentatus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North & North-west Europe2007Expert opinion1,300,000-3,100,000Johannes Wahl in litt. 2008.
1990-2000PoorSTA BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Iceland & Western Europe2007Expert opinion990,000-1,050,000Johannes Wahl in litt. 2008.
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "