Hydroprogne caspia

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Benin(Uncertain) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Vagrant) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Hydroprogne caspia

Common names
EnglishCaspian Tern
FrenchSterne caspienne
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Hydroprogne caspia
Sub-Speciescaspia
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Southern Africa (bre)2004Expert opinion2,000 Dodman, T. In review, 2006. Status, estimates and [more]
1997-2007ReasonableINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
West Africa (bre)2001Expert opinion45,000-60,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1991-2001PoorSTA Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
Europe (bre) ‡1990-2000Expert opinion8,000-11,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorINC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Caspian (bre)1985-1997Expert opinion9,000-16,500 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
- No ideaUNK

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "