Hydrocoloeus minutus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Vagrant) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of The Gambia(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Vagrant) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Vagrant) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Principality of Monaco(Uncertain) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Vagrant) , Republic of Senegal(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Hydrocoloeus minutus

Common names
EnglishLittle Gull
FrenchMouette pygmée
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Hydrocoloeus minutus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Central & E Europe/SW Europe & W Mediterranean2000Expert opinion72,000-174,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorINC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
W Asia/E Mediterranean, Black Sea & Caspian1996Best guess25,000-100,000 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "