Haematopus ostralegus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Vagrant) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Vagrant) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Liberia(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Mali(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Vagrant) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Haematopus ostralegus

Common names
EnglishEurasian Oystercatcher
FrenchHuîtrier pie
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyHaematopodidae
Scientific name Haematopus ostralegus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Europe/South & West Europe & NW Africa2006Expert opinion820,000 Pol, M. van de, Atkinson, P., Blew, J., Crowe, O. [more]
1997-2007ReasonableDEC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
SE Eur & W Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa1990-2000Expert opinion100,000-200,000 Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
1990-2000No ideaDEC? BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "