Haematopus moquini

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Country status
Countries Republic of Angola(Vagrant) , Republic of Mozambique(Vagrant) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native)

No pictures for Haematopus moquini

Common names
EnglishAfrican Oystercatcher
FrenchHuîtrier de Moquin
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyHaematopodidae
Scientific name Haematopus moquini
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Coastal Southern Africa2001Expert opinion5,000-6,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1997-2007ReasonableINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "