Fregata minor

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Common names
EnglishGreat Frigatebird
FrenchFrégate du Pacifique
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPelecaniformes
FamilyFregatidae
Scientific name Fregata minor

AEWA MOP7 in South Africa

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
W Indian Ocean2000-2003Expert opinion15,500 Skerrett, A., Bullock, I. & Disley, T. 2001. Birds [more]
1950-2000PoorDEC Skerrett, A., Bullock, I. & Disley, T. 2001. Birds [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "