Fratercula arctica

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusVulnerable

No pictures for Fratercula arctica

Common names
EnglishAtlantic Puffin
FrenchMacareux moine
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyAlcidae
Scientific name Fratercula arctica

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Hudson bay & Maine E to S Greenland, Iceland, Bear Is, Norway to S Novaya Zemlya2000-2007Expert opinion14,000,000-17,000,000 Barrett R. T., Lorentsen S-H., Anker-Nilssen T. 20 [more]
2000-2007PoorDEC? Strøm H., Gavrilo M.V., Krasnov J.V. & Systad [more]
Faeroes, S Norway & Sweden, Britain, Ireland, NW France1990-2010Expert opinion13,500,000 Barrett R. T., Lorentsen S-H., Anker-Nilssen T. 20 [more]
1990-2000PoorINC? Grimmett R. F. A. & Jones T. A. 1989. Faeroe Islan [more]
NE Canada, N Greenland, to Jan Mayen, Svalbard, N Novaya Zemlya2000-2010Expert opinion35,000 Anker-Nilssen T., Bakken V., Strom H., Golovkin A. [more]
No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "