Eudromias morinellus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Vagrant) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Eudromias morinellus

Common names
EnglishEurasian Dotterel
FrenchPluvier guignard
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Eudromias morinellus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Europe/North-west Africa2000-2005Expert opinion40,000-120,000 Thorup, O. (comp) 2006. Breeding Waders in Europe [more]
1987-1997No ideaSTA/DEC? Hagemeijer, W.J.M. & Blair, M.J. (eds). (1997). Th [more]
Asia/Middle East1987-1991Best guess10,000-100,000 Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "