Egretta garzetta

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Egretta garzetta

Common names
EnglishLittle Egret
FrenchAigrette garzette
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Egretta garzetta
Sub-Speciesgarzetta

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Sub-Saharan Africa2002Expert opinion200,000-500,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
- No ideaUNK
Western Europe, NW Africa1998Expert opinion125,000-143,000 Hafner, H. 2000. Herons in The Mediterranean. Pp 3 [more]
1997-2007GoodINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Central & E Europe, Black Sea, E Mediterranean1986-1997Expert opinion44,000-72,400 Hafner, H. 2000. Herons in The Mediterranean. Pp 3 [more]
1988-1998PoorSTA Hafner, H. 2000. Herons in The Mediterranean. Pp 3 [more]
Western Asia/SW Asia, NE & Eastern Africa1987-1991Best guess25,000-100,000 Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
1997-2007PoorUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "