Cygnus cygnus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Cygnus cygnus

Common names
EnglishWhooper Swan
FrenchCygne chanteur
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Cygnus cygnus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Iceland/UK & Ireland1995-2005Census based26,500 Worden, J, PA Cranswick, O Crowe, G McElwaine, & E [more]
1997-2007GoodINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
North-west Mainland Europe1995Census based59,000 Laubeck, B., Nilsson, L., Wieloch, M., Koffijberg, [more]
1995-2005GoodINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
N Europe & W Siberia/Black Sea & E Mediterranean1983Expert opinion12,000 Rüger, A., Prentice, C. and Owen, M. 1986. Result [more]
1996-2006No ideaUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
West & Central Siberia/Caspian1970-1994Expert opinion20,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
1984-1994PoorDEC Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "