Ciconia abdimii

No pictures for Ciconia abdimii

Common names
EnglishAbdim’s Stork
FrenchCigogne d'Abdim
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyCiconiidae
Scientific name Ciconia abdimii

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Sub-Saharan Africa & SW Arabia2001Expert opinion300,000-600,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
1991-2001PoorDEC Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "