Chlidonias hybrida

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern

No pictures for Chlidonias hybrida

Common names
EnglishWhiskered Tern
FrenchGuifette moustac
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Chlidonias hybrida

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Western Europe & North-west Africa (bre)2000Expert opinion16,300-39,800 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorSTA BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Black Sea & East Mediterranean (bre)2000Expert opinion98,000-107,500 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1990-2000PoorSTA BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
Caspian (bre)1987-1991Best guess25,000-100,000 Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
- No ideaUNK
Eastern Africa (Kenya & Tanzania)2001Expert opinion10,000-15,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
- No ideaUNK
Southern Africa (Malawi & Zambia to South Africa)2001Expert opinion5,000-15,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "