Charadrius pallidus

No pictures for Charadrius pallidus

Common names
EnglishChestnut-banded Plover
FrenchPluvier élégant
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius pallidus
Sub-Speciespallidus

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Southern Africa2005Expert opinion11,000-16,000 Simmons, R., Baker, N., Braby, R., Dodman, T., Nas [more]
1996PoorSTA Harrison, J.A., Allan, D.G., Underhill, L.G., Herr [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "