Charadrius leschenaultii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Burundi(Vagrant) , Union of the Comoros(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Vagrant) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Republic of Mauritius(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Vagrant) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Charadrius leschenaultii

Common names
EnglishGreater Sandplover
FrenchPluvier de Leschenault
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius leschenaultii

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Central Asia/Eastern & Southern Africa2001Expert opinion25,000-50,000 Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in [more]
- No ideaUNK
Turkey & SW Asia/E. Mediterranean & Red Sea1993Best guess1-10,000 Rose, P.M. and Scott, D.A. 1994. Waterfowl Populat [more]
- No ideaUNK
Caspian & SW Asia/Arabia & NE Africa1990-2000Best guess25,000-100,000 Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "