Cepphus grylle

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern

No pictures for Cepphus grylle

Common names
EnglishBlack Guillemot
FrenchGuillemot à miroir
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyAlcidae
Scientific name Cepphus grylle
Sub-Speciesgrylle

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Baltic Sea2003-2009Expert opinion63,000-69,000 Elts J., Kuresoo A., Leibak E., Leito A., Leivits [more]
2003-2009PoorSTA? Elts J., Kuresoo A., Leibak E., Leito A., Leivits [more]
N America, S Greenland, Britain, Ireland, Scandinavia, White
Sea2005-2009Expert opinion740,000-770,000 Barrett R. T., Lorentsen S-H., Anker-Nilssen T. 20 [more]
2007-2009PoorSTA? Ottosson U., Ottvall R., Green M., Gustafsson R., [more]
Faeroes1988Expert opinion10,000 Grimmett R. F. A. & Jones T. A. 1989. Faeroe Islan [more]
No ideaUNK
Iceland1999Expert opinion30,000-45,000 Petersen A. 2000. Monitoring of Icelandic seabirds [more]
1999PoorDEC Petersen A. 2000. Monitoring of Icelandic seabirds [more]
Arctic E North America to Greenland, Jan Mayen & Svalbard E
through Siberia to Alaska2000-2010Expert opinion365,000-405,000 Anker-Nilssen T., Bakken V., Strom H., Golovkin A. [more]
No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "