Catharacta skua

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern

No pictures for Catharacta skua

Common names
EnglishGreat Skua
FrenchGrand Labbe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyStercorariidae
Scientific name Catharacta skua

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
2000-2010Expert opinion48,000 Anker-Nilssen T., Bakken V., Strom H., Golovkin A. [more]
2000-2010PoorINC JNCC. 2010. Seabird Population Trends and Causes o [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "