Calidris temminckii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Vagrant) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Vagrant)

No pictures for Calidris temminckii

Common names
EnglishTemminck's Stint
FrenchBécasseau de Temminck
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Calidris temminckii

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Fennoscandia/North & West Africa2003-2006Expert opinion30,000-55,000 Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. & Stroud, D. 200 [more]
2003-2006PoorDEC? Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. & Stroud, D. 200 [more]
NE Europe & W Siberia/SW Asia & Eastern Africa1996-2001Best guess100,000-1,000,000 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
2008PoorSTA? Delany, S., Scott, D., Dodman, T. & Stroud, D. 200 [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "