Calidris falcinellus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Vagrant) , Republic of Chad(Vagrant) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Vagrant) , Republic of Mali(Vagrant) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Republic of Mozambique(Vagrant) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of South Africa(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Vagrant) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Vagrant) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Calidris falcinellus

Common names
EnglishBroad-billed Sandpiper
FrenchBécasseau falcinelle
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Calidris falcinellus
Sub-Speciesfalcinellus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Northern Europe/SW Asia & Africa1999Expert opinion61,000-64,000 Stroud, D.A., Davidson, N.C., West, R., Scott, D.A [more]
1990-2000PoorDEC BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "