Bucephala clangula

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Vagrant) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Bucephala clangula

Common names
EnglishCommon Goldeneye
FrenchGarrot à oeil d'or
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Bucephala clangula
Sub-Speciesclangula
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
North-west & Central Europe (win)2000Expert opinion1,000,000-1,300,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
1996-2006GoodSTA Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
North-east Europe/Adriatic2000Expert opinion200,000 BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe, po [more]
- No ideaUNK
Western Siberia & North-east Europe/Black Sea1967-2000Expert opinion60,000 Monval, J-Y. and Pirot, J-Y. 1989. Results of the [more]
- No ideaUNK
Western Siberia/Caspian1990-2000Best guess100,000-1,000,000 Savchenko, A.P., Sidorkin, V.N. & Belyakov, A.V. 2 [more]
1990-2000PoorSTA Savchenko, A.P., Sidorkin, V.N. & Belyakov, A.V. 2 [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "