Bubulcus ibis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Vagrant) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Vagrant) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Belgium(Vagrant) , Republic of Benin(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Vagrant) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Vagrant) , Republic of Burundi(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Union of the Comoros(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Vagrant) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Côte d'Ivoire(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Republic of Djibouti(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Equatorial Guinea(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Native) , Gabonese Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Vagrant) , Republic of Ghana(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Republic of Guinea(Native) , Republic of Guinea-Bissau(Native) , Hungary(Vagrant) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Kenya(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Vagrant) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Native) , Republic of Liberia(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Vagrant) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Vagrant) , Republic of Madagascar(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Republic of Mauritius(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Vagrant) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Rwanda(Native) , Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Native) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Vagrant) , Somali Republic(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Vagrant) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Native) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Vagrant) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native) , (Native)

No pictures for Bubulcus ibis

Common names
EnglishCattle Egret
FrenchHéron garde-bœufs
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Bubulcus ibis
Sub-Speciesibis
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Southern Africa1996-2001Best guess100,000-1,000,000 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
1986-1996PoorINC Harrison, J.A., Allan, D.G., Underhill, L.G., Herr [more]
Tropical Africa1990-2001Best guess1,000,000-1,000,001 Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conserva [more]
- No ideaUNK
South-west Europe1995-2005Expert opinion250,000-310,000 Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
1995-2005PoorINC Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
North-west Africa1984-2000Expert opinion100,000-150,000 Hafner, H. 2000. Herons in The Mediterranean. Pp 3 [more]
1993-2003PoorINC Thévenot, M., Vernon, R. & Bergier, P. 2003. The [more]
East Mediterranean & South-west Asia2005Best guess10,000-100,000 Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
1997-2007PoorUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "