Branta ruficollis

No pictures for Branta ruficollis

Common names
EnglishRed-Breasted Goose
FrenchBernache à cou roux
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Branta ruficollis

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Northern Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian1996-2006Expert opinion44,000 Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]
1996-2006ReasonableDEC Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "