Botaurus stellaris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Angola(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Botswana(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Native) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Vagrant) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Vagrant) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Republic of The Gambia(Vagrant) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Vagrant) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Lesotho(Vagrant) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Malawi(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Republic of Mozambique(Native) , Republic of Namibia(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Vagrant) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Republic of South Africa(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Swaziland(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , Republic of Zambia(Native) , Republic of Zimbabwe(Vagrant) , Democratic Republic of the Congo(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , United Republic of Tanzania(Native)

No pictures for Botaurus stellaris

Common names
EnglishEurasian Bittern
FrenchButor étoilé
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Botaurus stellaris

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
W Europe, NW Africa (bre)1983-1999Expert opinion5,850-6,700 Marion, L. Ulenaers, P. & van Vessem, J.. 2000. He [more]
1995-2005ReasonableDEC Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
C & E Europe, Black Sea & E Mediterranean (bre)1993Expert opinion53,800-124,200 Marion, L. Ulenaers, P. & van Vessem, J.. 2000. He [more]
1995-2005PoorDEC Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
South-west Asia (win)2006Best guess25,000-100,000 Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands Inter [more]
- No ideaUNK
Southern Africa1990-2000Census based5,000 Fishpool, L.D.C. & Evans, M.I.,(Eds). 2001. Import [more]
1986-1996PoorDEC Harrison, J.A., Allan, D.G., Underhill, L.G., Herr [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "