Aythya nyroca

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Kingdom of Bahrain(Vagrant) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Republic of Benin(Vagrant) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Cameroon(Uncertain) , Republic of Cabo Verde(Vagrant) , Central African Republic(Native) , Republic of Chad(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , State of Eritrea(Native) , Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Vagrant) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Republic of Ghana(Vagrant) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Mali(Native) , Republic of Malta(Native) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Native) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Vagrant) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Senegal(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Republic of Seychelles(Vagrant) , Republic of Sierra Leone(Vagrant) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Vagrant) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Togolese Republic(Uncertain) , Republic of Tunisia(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Republic of Uganda(Vagrant) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native) , (Vagrant)

No pictures for Aythya nyroca

Common names
EnglishFerruginous Duck
FrenchFuligule nyroca
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Aythya nyroca
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
West Mediterranean/North & West Africa2004Expert opinion2,400-2,600 Dodman, T. In review, 2006. Status, estimates and [more]
1993-2003PoorDEC Green, A.J. 2002, in prep. Porron Pardo Aythya nyr [more]
Eastern Europe/E Mediterranean & Sahelian Africa2010Expert opinion50,000-50,001Trolliet, B. in litt 2011
1980-1990PoorINCTrolliet, B. in litt 2011
Western Asia/SW Asia & NE Africa1990-2000Best guess25,000-100,000 Delany, S.N., Reyes, C. Hubert, E., Pihl, S., Rees [more]
1987-1991ReasonableDEC Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "