Aythya marila

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , People's Democratic Republic of Algeria(Vagrant) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Uncertain) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Georgia(Uncertain) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iceland(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Italian Republic(Native) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Aythya marila

Common names
EnglishGreater Scaup
FrenchFuligule milouinan
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Aythya marila
Sub-Speciesmarila

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Northern Europe/Western Europe1991Expert opinion310,000 Laursen, K. 1992. New figures of seaduck winter po [more]
1997-2007ReasonableDEC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Western Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian1990-1995Best guess100,000-200,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
- No ideaUNK
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "