Anser albifrons

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Canada(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Republic of Cyprus(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Native) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Native) , State of Israel(Native) , Italian Republic(Native) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , State of Kuwait(Vagrant) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Lebanese Republic(Native) , State of Libya(Vagrant) , Principality of Liechtenstein(Vagrant) , Grand Duchy of Luxembourg(Native) , Republic of Malta(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Mauritania(Vagrant) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of Morocco(Vagrant) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native) , Republic of Niger(Vagrant) , Federal Republic of Nigeria(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Native) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Portuguese Republic(Vagrant) , State of Qatar(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Republic of Slovenia(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Native) , Republic of the Sudan(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native) , Swiss Confederation(Native) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Tunisia(Vagrant) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Native) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , Republic of Yemen(Vagrant) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Native) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , The Republic of North Macedonia(Native)

No pictures for Anser albifrons

Common names
EnglishGreater White-fronted Goose
FrenchOie rieuse
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Anser albifrons
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
NW Siberia & NE Europe/North-west Europe1999-2009Census based1,200,000 Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]
1997-2007GoodINC Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]
Western Siberia/Central Europe1999-2009Expert opinion110,000 Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]
1997-2007ReasonableINC Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Western Siberia/Black Sea & Turkey2007Expert opinion200,000 Waterbird Population Estimates for a key staging s [more]
1998-2006No ideaUNK Wetlands Intrenational 2011. Results of trend anal [more]
Northern Siberia/Caspian & Iraq1990Best guess15,000 Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae [more]
1987-1991PoorDEC Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. [more]
Greenland/Ireland & UK2006-2011Census based24,000 Fox, A.D., Francis, I.S. & Walsh, A.J. (2011) Repo [more]
1999-2009GoodDEC Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]

Related content

More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "