Alca torda

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened

No pictures for Alca torda

Common names
EnglishRazorbill
FrenchPetit Pingouin
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyAlcidae
Scientific name Alca torda

25th Anniversary of AEWA

Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
E North America, Greenland, E to Baltic & White Seas2000-2010Expert opinion190,000-205,000 Anker-Nilssen T., Bakken V., Strom H., Golovkin A. [more]
2000-2010PoorINCLyngs, P., unpublished data.
Iceland, Faeroes, Britain, Ireland, Helgoland, NW France2000-2010Expert opinion1,380,000 de Seynes et les coordinateurs espèces 2010. Les [more]
2000-2010PoorDEC Gardarsson A. 2010. Cliff-nesting seabirds in Icel [more]
More Information...
Links from ConservationEvidence.com:

Sorry, there is no evidence available for: " "