Anser erythropus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsAEWA, CMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Country status
Countries Republic of Albania(Native) , Republic of Armenia(Native) , Republic of Austria(Native) , Republic of Azerbaijan(Native) , Republic of Belarus(Native) , Kingdom of Belgium(Native (reintroduced)) , Bosnia and Herzegovina(Native) , Republic of Bulgaria(Native) , Republic of Croatia(Native) , Kingdom of Denmark(Vagrant) , Arab Republic of Egypt(Vagrant) , Republic of Estonia(Native) , Republic of Finland(Native) , French Republic(Vagrant) , Georgia(Native) , Federal Republic of Germany(Native (reintroduced)) , Hellenic Republic(Native) , Hungary(Native) , Republic of Iraq(Native) , Ireland(Vagrant) , State of Israel(Vagrant) , Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan(Vagrant) , Republic of Kazakhstan(Native) , Republic of Latvia(Native) , Republic of Lithuania(Native) , Montenegro(Native) , Kingdom of the Netherlands(Native (reintroduced)) , Kingdom of Norway(Native) , Sultanate of Oman(Vagrant) , Republic of Poland(Native) , Romania(Native) , Russian Federation(Native) , Republic of Serbia(Native) , Slovak Republic(Native) , Kingdom of Spain(Vagrant) , Kingdom of Sweden(Native (reintroduced)) , Swiss Confederation(Vagrant) , Syrian Arab Republic(Native) , Republic of Turkey(Native) , Turkmenistan(Native) , Ukraine(Native) , United Arab Emirates(Vagrant) , Republic of Uzbekistan(Native) , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland(Vagrant) , Islamic Republic of Iran(Native) , Republic of Moldova(Native) , The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia(Native)
Common names
EnglishLesser White-fronted Goose
FrenchOie naine
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Anser erythropus
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
N Europe & W Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian‡1999-2009Expert opinion10,000-21,000 Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]
1999-2006PoorSTA? Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, [more]

Related content